Shum Choi Sang Mentorship Programme

Introduction

The UC mentorship programme, jointly organized by the College and the College Alumni Association, was launched in 2000. It was renamed as the “United College Shum Choi Sang Mentorship Programme” in 2005 to acknowledge the generous support of Mr. Shum Choi-sang, the then Chairman of United College Board of Trustees.

The main purpose of the programme is to foster a mentoring relation between alumni and students of the College over a period of one year. Through this mentoring, it is anticipated that students will be able to build up self-confidence, develop good ethics and communication skills, and enhance their knowledge beyond mere book-learning.

Students studying abroad can join the e-Mentorship Programme to pair up with overseas alumni mentors in the countries of their visits.

Mentors and
Mentees
(2019-2020)
Alumni Mentors

Name

Major / Grad Year

Chan Chi Kit

PHARU / 2000

Chan Chi Sing Rex

ARCHU / 1997

Chan Chung Shing Johnson

OGEOU / 2003

Chan Hang Yi

BIOLU / 2002

Chan Ho Yin Graham

OACGU / 1981

Chan Kwok Kin

OELEU / 1975

Chan Suk Ching

CHLLU / 1990

Chan Sze Yan Stella

CHLLU / 2000

Chan Wah Ronny

IBBAU / 1991

Chan Wai Mun Vivian

CHLLU / 1990

Chan Yat Man

STATU / 2010

Cheung Jasminia Kristine

CHLLU / 1983

Cheung Yan Leung Stephen

OPMAU / 1982

Chiu Wai Ying Julie

IBBAU / 1992

Chong Yiu Kwong

GPADU / 1991

Chow Grace

SOCIU / 1970

Chow Man Leong Fredy

ZGBMU / 1985

Chow On Lai Edna

IBBAU / 2009

Chow Shun Yin Karen

OMKTU / 1984

Chow Yim Fong Amy

OACGU / 1982

Chu Ka Tim

IERGU / 2003

Chu Wing Lok Edward

OELEU / 1980

Chung Mei Ling

ECONU / 1999

Chung Shing Fung

RMSCU / 2011

Fung Wai Hang

PACCU / 2008

Fung Wing Yee Winnie

IBBAU / 2001

Ho Wing Kei Keith

CHEMU / 2001

Ho Wing Tai Allan

GPADU / 1994

Ho Yuen Ling Elaine

IBBAU / 1994

Hui Ching

IBBAU / 1994

Hui Wan Lung Alvin

OERGU / 1995

Hui Yuk Lun

CHLLU / 1984

Kao Ching Chi Sophia

ZBSMU / 1970

Ko Chi Fai Stanley

ZITBU / 1984

Kwock Mei Shan Michelle Joyce

PACCU / 2003

Kwong Siu Wah

GRMDU / 2009

Lai Man Kit

HISTU / 2002

Lam King Chung

CSCIU / 1995

Lam Wai Hung Enders

OMKTU / 1987

Lau Hung Cheong

OERGU / 1996

Lau Shuk Ching Yolander

ENSCU / 2005

Lau Tsz King Bosco

SEEMU / 2006

Lau Yiu Fai Joseph

OELEU / 1984

Lee Doen Yee

OGEOU / 1977

Lee Kim Hung

OFINU / 1981

Lee Kwong Yu Ken

ELEGU / 2001

Name

Major / Grad Year

Lee Yu Yuen

HTMGU / 2009

Lee Yuk Chun Eppie

OELEU / 1980

Leung Ka Tsun

CHEMU / 1977

Leung Karen

ENGEU / 1998

Leung Kwok Pun

OCMSU / 2003

Leung Man Him Hugo

OGEOU / 2004

Leung Ping Wa

HISTU / 1982

Leung Sai Cheong Charles

SOWKU / 1987

Leung Sau Wai Lydia

IBBAU / 1998

Leung Shu Bor Alfred

OGEOU / 1978

Li Siu Hoi

OGEOU / 1981

Lin Ming Sing

IBBAU / 2002

Lo Hok King Stanley

MEDUU / 1992

Lok Pui Kit Pokit

GPADU / 1997

Lui Shek Chi

IBBAU / 2002

Man Chun Kau

CHLLU / 1988

Mui Yee Yu Yvonne

GPADU / 1992

Ng Ngai Man Raymond

GPADU / 1985

Ng Yee Kong

PHYSU / 1985

Ng Yee Kwan

STATU / 2001

Shek Kwun Hang

BCHEU / 2008

Tai Chi Hung

OELEU / 1989

Tai Wing Keung

GPADU / 1990

Tam Lun Wang

ENGEU / 1990

Tam Wai Ying

TRANU / 2010

Tang Hoi Yau

MEDUU / 2005

Tien Wai Kwan Zachary

ENGEU / 1976

Tsang Hoi Lun

SOCIU / 2008

Tse Kit

PSYCU / 2008

Wong Ka Wai Kevin

HISTU / 2002

Wong Kam Bing Belinda

SOCIU / 1978

Wong Kim Pan Dennis

CSCIU / 1989

Wong Sai Chiu

BCHEU / 1977

Wong Yuk Lin Jane

SOCIU / 1978

Wong Yuk Ying Calvin

OMKTU / 1982

Woo Wai Kiu

ZGBMU / 1989

Yau Kai Yuen Karyo

ECONU / 2009

Yeung Tak Hung Arthur

OELEU / 1984

Yeung Yu Ming

RMSCU / 2004

Yick Wing Fat Simon

OACGU / 1982

Yip Siu Hong Nelson

STATU / 1991

Yu Chung Ting

OINEU / 2004

Yue Lok Man Rebecca

ENGEU / 2000

Yuen Lai Kwan Janis

ENGEU / 1985

Yun Fung Lin Florine

ENGEU / 1986

Student Mentees

Name

Major / Year

Chan Alvin

BMEDN / 3

Chan Ching Yeung

PACCN / 1

Chan Ka Nok

RELSN / 2

Chan King Lung

RELSN / 1

Chan Wai Man

GPADN / 2

Chan Wai Yu

MATHN / 5

Chan Wing Ting

NURSN / 5

Chan Yi Ting

MBTEN / 3

Chang Tzu-Cheng

BAJDN / 1

Chen Chili

IBBAC / 2

Chen Feifan

QFRMN / 2

Chen Jingxun

BMEGN / 1

Chen Yuhua

IBBAC / 1

Cheng Wai Sum

IBBAC / 1

Cheung Lok Hin

URSPN / 4

Cheung Yuen Yan

PHARN / 1

Chi Ching Foon Seraph

PACCN / 4

Chien Feng-Chun

IBBAC / 1

Chiu Eileen-Marissa

HTMGB / 1

Chou Po-En

BAJDN / 1

Chow Cheuk Him

HTMGB / 1

Chow Chun Man

QFRMN / 3

Choy Wai Lung

ECONN / 3

Christopher Albert Priatko

BERGN / 1

Chung Chun Yu

IBBAC / 1

Chung Hau Yi

CHEDN / 1

Chung Ka Wai

PSYCN / 2

Chung Ngo Yeung Max

PHPCN / 1

Cui Yuqing

QFINN / 2

Fang Chenxiang

IBBAC / 3

Fu Yu Chieh

ECONN / 2

Fung Cheuk Shing

PHPCN / 4

Guo Jiatong

PACCN / 1

Ha Yesul

IBBAC / 2

Ho Ka Ying

ESHEN / 2

Hou Tianqi

ECONN / 2

Hou Yihong

BSSCN / 1

Huang Siying

LAWSN / 1

Hui Ka Chun Ben

BMEDN / 3

Hung Wan

IFAAB / 2

Ip Christy Yin Ting

BIOLN / 4

Jia Yifan

BSSCN / 1

Jiang Hongxu

FTECN / 1

Karuniawan Cahaya Putra

PACCN / 2

Kei Nelson

FNSCN / 4

Ko Nga Yui

BSCIN / 1

Kou Junru

IBBAC / 1

Ku Che-Hsuan

PHYSN / 2

Kurt Serdar

CENGN / 1

Kwok Fung Ting

MEDUN / 2

Lai Chun Ka

IBBAC / 3

Lai Ho Hin

CLEDN / 4

Lai On Yee

COMMN / 3

Lai Yanis Honi

MEDUN / 1

Lai Ying Yi

LAWSN / 2

Lam Wa Yan

PSYCN / 4

Lau Chun Kin

MEDUN / 1

Lau Hiu Wah

HISTN / 3

Lau Lok Yiu

CHPRN / 1

Law Ka Chun

IBBAC / 1

Lee Cheuk Wah

QFINN / 1

Name

Major / Year

Lee Nga Wing

IBBAC / 4

Lee Wai Fong

CHEMN / 4

Lee Yat Nam

ECONN / 1

Lei Jiajun

BERGN / 1

Leonardo Kwan

BERGN / 1

Leonardo Nicholas Adi Wijaya

BMEGN / 1

Leung Yiu Fung

RMSCN / 3

Li Qian

BSSCN / 1

Li Yingshi

BSCIN / 1

Li Yulong

IBBAC / 2

Li Zeyu

TRANN / 3

Lin Yinglan

IBBAC / 1

Liu Xuancen

PACCN / 3

Lok Wing Sheung

LAWSN / 2

Lui Ka Ho

BSCIN / 1

Luo Zhaoyi

BSCIN / 1

Ma On Tung

PHARN / 3

Ma Wing Yu

HTMGN / 5

Ma Zhijie

STATN / 2

Mak Chung Pan

STATN / 4

Mei Runzhi

IBBAC / 2

Mo Yitao

ECONN / 2

Ng Ka Ming

NURSN / 4

Su Hongjin

CSCIN / 2

Tan Ruijie

BERGN / 1

Tsang Tsz Tung

HISTN / 5

Tzeng Haw-Cherng

IBBAC / 1

Wang Xinyi

ECONN / 2

Wang Yuting

BSCIN / 1

Wong Chi Ka

MEDUN / 1

Wong Chin Ha

IBBAC / 3

Wong Wing Sze

ENGEN / 4

Wong Yee Wing

IBBAC / 4

Wong Yuen Ting

CLEDN / 2

Xu Haoran

CSCIN / 2

Xu Lantian

SOWKN / 2

Xu Qin

CUMTN / 2

Xu Tao

BERGN / 1

Xu Ziyi

ECONN / 1

Yang Yingtong

PACCN / 4

Yang Yiting

HTMGB / 1

Yao Baihui

BAJDN / 2

Yee Wai Ching

GLSDN / 4

Yeung Sin Ki Juni

PHPCN / 1

Yeung Suet Wing

NURSN / 1

Yin Yiming

CUMTN / 2

Yip Pui

PACCN / 4

Yip Sing Chun

CLEDN / 4

Yiu Cheuk Yan Dorothy

MEDUN / 1

Yung Tsun Yuen

COMMN / 2

Zhan Yichen

QFINN / 2

Zhang Haoxiang

IBBAC / 4

Zhang Liran

BSCIN / 1

Zhang Puming

BSSCN / 1

Zhang Shuning

PACCN / 1

Zhang Xinfang

BSCIN / 1

Zhang Ying

BSSCN / 1

Zou Jian

ECONN / 2

Zou Xiaoyan

IBBAC / 1

Overseas Mentors

Name

Major / Grad Year

Chan Yick Bing Linda

IBBAU / 1991

Chan Ying Shan

ENGEU /2004

Chan Yuen Ming Magdalen

SOCIU / 1970

Cheung Kee

BCHEU / 1976

Cheung Yue Fai Benny

OERGU / 1994

Hui Kam Yuk Katherine

IBBAU / 1999

Lam Ka Hing Eddie

ZITBU / 1979

Name

Major / Grad Year

Leung Man Fai

SOCIU / 1974

Leung Pak Wah Edwin

HISTU / 1972

Lo Ting Jun

ELEGU / 2006

Tang Siu Hing Selina

GPADU / 1986

Tong Yuet Yi Zarina

SOCIU / 1985

Wong Chi Kin Vince

PHYSU / 1970

Wong Man Wai Joseph

OELEU / 1978

Overseas Mentees

Name

Major / Year

Chan Chun Leong

URSPN / 3

Chan Hiu Ling

BSCGN / 3

Chan Man Yu

GRMDN / 3

Cheng Ho Ying

ENGEN / 4

Cheung Tung

COMMN / 4

Choi Ying

IBBAC / 3

Fung Wing Sze Michelle

BAJDN / 2

Ji Yuxuan

LAWSN / 4

Kat Tsz Yin

CENGN / 3

Kong Fung

CHLLN / 4

Lau Chiu Tan

RMSCN / 3

Name

Major / Year

Leung Wing Lam

CSCIN / 5

Li Changhao

PACCN / 3

Li Lai Hung

BCHEN / 5

Ng Wing Yan

CULSN / 3

Qu Yuxiao

CSCIN / 3

Tang Hannah Hope

CULSN / 5

Wong Pui Ying

GLSDN / 3

Yip Yuk Long

ENSCN / 3

Zhao Yitian

ECONN / 3

Zhu Chenxi

PACCN / 3

News and
Events

The inauguration luncheon for the College Shum Choi Sang Mentorship Programme: Year of Enders W H Lam (2019-2020) was held on 9 November 2019 at the Royal Plaza Hotel in Mongkok. A gathering cum Lunar New Year dinner will be held on 8 February 2020. Please tune in for further announcements.

Event
Photo Album
2018 – 2019
2017 – 2018
2016 – 2017
2015 -2016
2014 -2015
2013 – 2014
2012 -2013
2011 – 2012
2010 – 2011
Donors
Donor of the programme

Mr Shum Choi Sang

Donors in 2001-2002

Mr Cheng Chi Kit Chris
Mr Cheng Cho Chak
Mr Ho Yue Kwong
Mr Leung Shu Bor Alfred
Mr Mak Wing Kwong Tony
Ms Mok Suet Kwan Ada
Mr Tam Lun Wang
Ms Tao Chee Ying Theresa
Ms Yan Hau Yee Lina

Donors in 2002-2003

Mr Chan Siu Bun
Ms Chan Suk Ching
Mr Chu Chan Pui
Mr Chu Nien Tsu Charles
Mr Chu Wing Lok Edward
Mr Ho Yue Kwong
Mr Ko Chi Fai Stanley
Mr Tsui Tak Wing
Mr Wong Kim Pan Dennis

Donors in 2003-2004

Ms Chan Suk Ching
Mr Chow Man Leong Fredy
Ms Chow Shun Yin Karen
Ms Hui Ching
Mr Hui Wan Lung
Ms Kao Ching Chi Sophia
Mr Lau Tsz King
Ms Lee Yuk Chun Eppie
Mr Leung Man Him Hugo
Ms Leung Sau Wai
Mr Lok Pui Kit Pokit
Mr Tai Wing Keung
Mr Tien Wai Kwan Zachary
Ms Tsang Hoi Lun
Ms Tse Kit
Ms Wong Yuk Lin Jane
Mr Wong Yuk Ying
Mr Yick Wing Fat Simon
Ms Yuen Lai Kwan
Ms Yun Fung Lin Florine

Donors in 2004-2005

Ms Chan Suk Ching
Mr Cheng Chi Kit Chris
Mr Cheng Ting Yat Dane
Mr Chu Wing Lok Edward
Mr Ha Ying Yu
Mr Ho Yue Kwong
Mr Lee Wing Wai
Mr Leung Wai Chung
Mr Ng Yee Kong Ray
Mr Tam Lun Wang
Ms Wah Kit Ming
Ms Yan Hau Yee Lina

Donors in 2015-2016

Dr Cheung Huen Cheong Thomas (Year Patron)
Ms Chan Suk Ching
Mr Chan Wing Leung
Ms Leung Sau Wai
Mr Mak Wing Kwong Tony
Mr Ting Lap Wing Pollex
Ms Yun Fung Lin Florine

Donors in 2016-2017

Ms Yan Hau Yee Lina (Year Patron)
Ms Chan Suk Ching
Mr Chan Wing Leung
Ms Hui Ching
Ms Lee Yuk Chun Eppie
Mr Ng Ngai Man Raymond
Mr Ting Lap Wing Pollex
Ms Yun Fung Lin Florine

Donors in 2017-2018

Mr Lee Kwok Chung Simon (Year Patron)
Ms Chan Suk Ching
Ms Hui Ching
Mr Lee Kwong Yu
Mr Mak Wing Kwong Tony
Mr Ng Ngai Man Raymond
Mr Ting Lap Wing Pollex
Ms Yun Fung Lin Florine

Donors in 2018-2019

Mr Yau Ying Sum William (Year Patron)
Ms Chan Suk Ching
Ms Lee Yuk Chun Eppie
Ms Yun Fung Lin Florine

Donors in 2019-2020

Mr Lam Wai Hung Enders (Year Patron)
Ms Chan Suk Ching
Mr Chow Man Leong Fredy
Ms Chow Shun Yin Karen
Ms Hui Ching
Mr Hui Wan Lung
Ms Kao Ching Chi Sophia
Mr Lau Tsz King
Ms Lee Yuk Chun Eppie
Mr Leung Man Him Hugo
Ms Leung Sau Wai
Mr Lok Pui Kit Pokit
Mr Tai Wing Keung
Mr Tien Wai Kwan Zachary
Ms Tsang Hoi Lun
Ms Tse Kit
Ms Wong Yuk Lin Jane
Mr Wong Yuk Ying
Mr Yick Wing Fat Simon
Ms Yuen Lai Kwan
Ms Yun Fung Lin Florine

Contact
Us
Coordinating Committee
Convenors

Professor Alaster HY Lau
Mr. Simon KC Lee

Members

Professor Stephen HS Wong
Mrs. Christina PL Li
Mr. Ho Man Sum
Mr. John KH Lee
Mr. Mingles MT Tsoi
Mr. Fredy ML Chow

Member/Secretary

Ms. Rukia TY Kwok

General Enquiry

39431696 / 39437582